A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pseudonebularia semiferruginea

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Shell size 25 - 33 mm E Florida, USA; Cuba; Bahamas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15; M-14/3.3
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Mitra clara Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Mitra fordi Pilsbry, H.A. & T.L. McGinty, 1949 : E Canada - Bahamas
The NautilusVol. 63, p 12; Pl. 1/4
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Manfred Herrmann
3 George Sangiouloglou
Mitra_fordi_holotype_185479.jpg
Vexillum_semiferruginea.jpg
Nebularia_semiferruginea_5.jpg