A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Vexillum (Costellaria) corbicula

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1870) Shell size 13 - 20 mm Madagascar - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 311/13
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 45/3
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22; C-6/2.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 31/9
Synonyms
Vexillum diamesa Hervier, R.P.J., 1898
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 45, p 62
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 Guido Poppe
5 Lowtide Shells
Mitra_diamesa_lectotype.jpg
Vexillum_corbicula_2.jpg
Vexillum_corbiculum_3.jpg
Vexillum_corbicula_1.jpg
Vexillum_corbicula.jpg