A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Raphitoma (Raphitoma) horrida

(nomen novum)
(Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884) Shell size 13 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyRAPHITOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 131-132
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 473
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 454/15
European Seashells Volume 1p 289/18
Synonyms
Pleurotoma echinata Calcara, P., 1839 (renamed)
Clathurella cordieri pungens (var.) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883 : Mediterranean France (renamed)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 809
Raphitoma pungens Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884 (renamed)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 809
Philbertia horrida elongata (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 336
Philbertia horrida minor (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 625
Philbertia horrida ventricosa (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1051
Raphitoma (Cyrtoides) monterosatoi Nordsieck, F., 1977 : Mediterranean (nomen novum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 647
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 George Sangiouloglou
Cordieria_horrida_holotype.jpg
Raphitoma_echinata_horrida.jpg