A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Volutomitra groenlandica groenlandica

(Beck, H.H. in Møller, H.P.C., 1842) False Greenland Mitre Shell size 10 - 30 mm NE Canada - Iceland - Novaya Zemlya, Russia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTOMITRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 47-48; fig. 136E
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 118/14
European Seashells Volume 1p 285/2
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 78
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 107
Synonyms
Volutomitra alaskana Dall, W.H., 1902
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 MarBEF ERMS
Volutomitra_groenlandica.jpg