A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nassarius (Nassarius) macrodon recidivus

(Martens, E.C. von, 1876) Shell size to 17 mm W Mediterranean; Atlantic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 193; Pl. 40/8
European Seashells Volume 1p 283/7
Synonyms
Nassa semistriata azorica (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1889
Résult. Camp. Sci. Albert 1 de MonacoVol. 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
3 Femorale
Nassarius_macrodon_recidivus.jpg
Nassarius_macrodon_recidivus_2.jpg
Nassarius_macrodon_recidivus_1.jpg