A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Amphissa acutecostata

(Philippi, R.A., 1844) Atlantic Amphissa Shell size 5 - 12 mm Lofotens - Mediterranean; Mid-Atlantic Ridge; Nova Scotia, Canada - N Carolina, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 2 (1844), p 192; Pl. 27/14
European Seashells Volume 1p 279/24
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 76
Synonyms
Pyrene costulata Cantraine, F.J., 1835
Fusus costulatus Cantraine, F.J., 1835 : W Atlantic
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 74
Buccinum testae Aradas, A., 1847
Columbella haliaeeti Jeffreys, J.G., 1867
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 76
Buccinum haliaeeti albula (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1869
Anachis costulata Verrill, A.E., 1880
Bela grimaldii Dautzenberg, Ph., 1889
Résult. Camp. Sci. Albert 1 de MonacoVol. 1
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 76
Bela limatula Locard, E.A.A., 1896 : Bay of Biscay, W Europe
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 562
Oenopota simplex Locard, E.A.A., 1896
Anachis costulata elongata (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1
Anachis haliaeeti attenuata (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1
Anachis haliaeeti costulatissima (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1
Anachis haliaeeti curta (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1
Anachis haliaeeti major (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1
Oenopota harpularia Grieg, J.A., 1931
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 76
Anachis nicolayi Nordsieck, F., 1974
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 S & A Nappo Collection
3 Guido Poppe
Amphissa_acutecostata.jpg
Amphissa_acutecostata_2.jpg
Amphissa_acutecostata_1.jpg