A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Tesselliconus caracteristicus

Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807 Characteristic Cone Shell size 19 - 88 mm N KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa - E Africa; Bay of Bengal - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Muséum DémidoffVol. 3, p 139/113-116
Molluscs of Okinawap 124/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 400/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 221
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 266
Compendium of Seashellsp 258/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 135/10
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 359/2, 4, 8, 16
Shells of the Philippinesp 221/7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 69/6
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 349/24-26
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 64
Cone Shells of Thailandp 12/
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 675
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 187
Seashells of South East Asiap 75
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 473
Shells of Vietnamp 201; Pl. 66/9
Indonesian Shells IIp 66/3
Synonyms
Conus muscosus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 15, p 281/105
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 189
Shells of Vietnamp 201
Conus characteristicus Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 : Indonesia
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 367/26
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 70
Conus masoni Nevill, G. & H. Nevill, 1874 : Andamans
J. Asiatic Soc. BengalVol. 43/2, No. 1, p 22
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 179
Shells of Vietnamp 201
Conus brevis Smith, E.A., 1877 (juvenile)
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 4/19, p 222
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 57
Shells of Vietnamp 201
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Eddie Hardy
Conus_muscosus_holotype.jpg
Conus_brevis_holotype.jpg
Conus_caracteristicus_3094.jpg
Conus_caracteristicus_1.jpg
Conus_caracteristicus_2.jpg
Conus_caracteristicus_3035.jpg