A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ariadnaria borealis

(Broderip, W.J. & G.B. I Sowerby, 1829) Boreal Hairy Snail Shell size 6 - 22 mm Circum-Arctic - N British Isles; - British Columbia, Canada; - Maine, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCAPULOIDEA
FamilyCAPULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4, p 375
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 30; fig.122B-C
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 467/6
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 35; 460
European Seashells Volume 1p 249/13
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 56
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 42/2
Treasure of Russian Shells - 2 Trichotropidaep 7
Synonyms
Trichotropis costellata Couthouy, J.P., 1838
Fusus umbilicatus Smith, J., 1839
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 213
Trichotropis atlantica Møller, H.P.C., 1842 : W Greenland;
Naturhistorisk Tidsskrift KroyerVol. 4, p 85
Trichotropis conica Broderip, W.J. & G.B. I Sowerby, 1842
Trichotropis inermis Hinds, R.B., 1843
Fusus laskeyi Macgillivray, W., 1843 : England
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 125
Trichotropis acuminatus Jeffreys, J.G., 1867
British ConchologyVol. 4
Trichotropis saintjohnensis Verkrüzen, T.A., 1877
Trichotropis turrita Leche, W., 1878 : Philippines - N Japan
Shells of the Philippinesp 55/8
Treasure of Russian Shells - 2 Trichotropidaep 30
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Trichotropis borealis acuminata (var.) Hägg, 1905
Trichotropis calcarea Thorson, G., 1944
Trichotropis villosa Thorson, G., 1944
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 BIGAI
3 Olivier Caro
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Lars David Kellner
Trichotropis_borealis_5.jpg
Trichotropis_borealis.jpg
Trichotropis_borealis_1.jpg
Trichotropis_turrita_1.jpg
Ariadnaria_borealis_5.jpg