A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pirenella conica

(Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1829) Shell size 12 - 30 mm SE Africa - Persian Gulf & Red Sea; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyPOTAMIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Faune Françaisep 158; Pl. 6A/10
Zootaxa4076/1, p 65-76; Fig. 23
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 71/5
European Seashells Volume 1p 247/16
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 51; Pl. 56/ 5b-c, 6, 8-11
Synonyms
Potamides layardii bombayanus (var.) Sowerby
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cerithium mamillatum Risso, A., 1826 : Messina, Italy
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 97
Pirenella layardii adenensis (var.) Jousseaume, F.P., 1831
J. Linn. Soc. LondonZoology 6, p 263-264; pl. 20/32a, 32b, 32c
Cerithium peloritanum Cantraine, F.J., 1835
Cerithium sardoum Cantraine, F.J., 1835 : Mediterranean
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 142
Cerithium (Thericium) pulchellum Dujardin, F., 1837 : E Mediterranean
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 130
Cerithium caillaudi Potiez, V.L.V. & A.L.G. Michaud, 1838
Cerithium cailliaudi Potiez, V.L.V. & A.L.G. Michaud, 1838 : Mediterranean; Red Sea; Indo-W Pacific
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 42; Pl. 56/ 7
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cerithium baccatum Kiener, L.C., 1841
Cerithium mammillatum Gray, J.E., 1847
Pirenella layardii Adams, A., 1854
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Pirenella cinerascens Pallas, 1855 : Mediterranean
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 47
Cerithium cinerascente Sowerby, G.B. II, 1855
Cerithium mammillatum biserialis (var.) Sandri, G.B. & F.D. Danilo, 1856
Cerithium mammillatum quadriserialis (var.) Sandri, G.B. & F.D. Danilo, 1856
Cerithium mammillatum torquata (var.) Sandri, G.B. & F.D. Danilo, 1856
Cerithium mammillatum tricingulata (var.) Sandri, G.B. & F.D. Danilo, 1856
Cerithium mammillatum triserialis (var.) Sandri, G.B. & F.D. Danilo, 1856
Cerithidea (Cerithidea) bombayana Sowerby, G.B. I in Reeve, L.A., 1866 : W India
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 38
Cerithium peloritanum Tiberi, N.D.N., 1869 : Mediterranean
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 122
Cerithium (Thericium) desolatum Bayle, C.E., 1880 : Mediterranean
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 58
Djeddilia djeddilia Jousseaume, F.P., 1894
Pirenella decoratum Kobelt, W., 1898
Pirenella conica philippii (var.) Blanckenhorn, 1901
Pirenella subconicus minima (var.) Pallary, P., 1901
Pirenella conica tricolor Pallary, P., 1904 : Gulf of Gabès, Tunisia
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 52, p 232-233
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 160; Pl. 56/ 5a
Pirenella conica alba (var.) Pallary, P., 1906
Pirenella conica atra (var.) Pallary, P., 1906
Pirenella conica duplicata (var.) Pallary, P., 1906
Pirenella conica fusca (var.) Pallary, P., 1906
Pirenella conica funicula (var.) Pallary, P., 1912
Pirenella conica major (var.) Pallary, P., 1912
Pirenella conica minor (var.) Pallary, P., 1912
Pirenella conica teilhardi (var.) Pallary, P., 1912
Argyropeza doriae Hornung, A. & G. Mermod, 1926
Pirenella layardii djiboutiensis (var.) Jousseaume, F.P., 1931
Pirenella conica mairei (var.) Pallary, P., 1938
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 ZOOTAXA
3 Guido Poppe
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Guido Poppe
6 BIGAI
7 Guido Poppe
8 George Sangiouloglou
9 BIGAI
10 Olivier Caro
11 Olivier Caro
12 George Sangiouloglou
Pirenelle_tricolor_1.jpg
Pirenella_conica_neotype.jpg
Pirenelle_tricolor_2.jpg
Pirenella_tricolor.jpg
Potamides_conicus_2.jpg
Pirenella_conica_3.jpg
Pirenella_cinerascens.jpg
Pirenella_cinerascens_1.jpg
Pirenella_conica.jpg
Potamides_conicus_4.jpg
Potamides_conicus_1.jpg
Pirenella_peloritana_5.jpg