A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Alvania cimex cimex

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Shell size 4 - 7 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRISSOOIDEA
FamilyRISSOIDAE RISSOINAE
open bookPage/Plate
European Seashells Volume 1p 243/20-22
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 184; 287/13
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 55/Pl. 70
Catalog Illustrato Rissoidae del Mediterraneop 11
Synonyms
Alvania (Alvania) cancellata Desmarest, 1814
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 184
Alvania (Alvania) europea Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1, p 142; Pl. 9/116
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 184; 191
AçoreanaSuppl., p 104
Alvania freminvillea Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Alvania pyramidata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Alvania cimicina Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 239
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 C & C Ruscoe Collection
4 C & C Ruscoe Collection
Alvania_cimex.jpg
Alvania_cimex_4.jpg
Alvania_cimex_3.jpg
Alvania_cimex_2.jpg