A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Caecum trachea trachea

(Montagu, G., 1803) Shell size 2 - 4 mm Norway - Canaries & into Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyCAECIDAE CAECINAE
open bookPage/Plate
West African Seashellsp 94
European Seashells Volume 1p 243/9
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 49/1
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 58/Pl. 105
La ConchigliaVol. 32/294 295, p 67
Synonyms
Creseis rugulosa Philippi, R.A., 1836
Odontidium rugulosum Philippi, R.A., 1836 : Italy
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836)
Caecum fasciatum Folin, L. de, 1876
Les Fonds de la MerVol. 3, p 67-68; Pl. 1/4-5
Caecum fasciatum intaminata (var.) Folin, L. de, 1876
Les Fonds de la MerVol. 3, p 67
Caecum elegans Periaslavzev, S., 1890 : Black Sea
Caecum elagans Deregaslavtseva, 1891
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 World Register of Marine Species
4 Guido Poppe
5 Constantine Mifsud
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
Caecum_trachea_tincta_syntype.jpg
Caecum_trachea_2.jpg
Caecum_trachea_5.jpg
Caecum_trachea.jpg
Caecum_trachea_1.jpg
Caecum_trachea_3.jpg
Caecum_tracheum_3.jpg