A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Lacuna crassior

(taxon inquirendum)
(Montagu, G., 1803) Shell size 5 - 14 mm Arctic - British Isles - Greenland
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LACUNINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Naturhistorisk Tidsskrift KjobenhavnVol. 4, p 76-97
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 22; fig. 119C
European Seashells Volume 1p 239/16
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 49
Synonyms
Lacuna danmoniensis Leach, W.E., 1852
Lacuna walkeri Leach, W.E., 1852
Lacuna vestita Dunker, R.W. & A. Metzger, 1874
Jahresb. Comm. Unters. Deutschen MeereVol. 3, p 229-264
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Raymond Huet
5 MarBEF ERMS
6 Raymond Huet
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Turbo_crassior_syntype.jpg
Lacuna_crassior_5.jpg
Lacuna_crassior_4.jpg
Lacuna_crassior.jpg
Lacuna_crassior_2.jpg
Lacuna_crassior_1.jpg
Lacuna_crassior_3.jpg