A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus bandanus

Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Banded Marble Cone Shell size 45 - 150 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 611/5
The cone shells of Seychellesp 8.1; Pl. 1/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 397/2
The Shell Handbookp 189
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 264
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 139
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 140/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 209; Pl. 43/7a-b
Guide to Australian Shellsp 67/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 53/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 243/1d
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 65/4-6, 9-10
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 329/10-13
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 48
Shells of Vietnamp 194; Pl. 65/6
Indonesian Shells IIp 64/3a
Synonyms
Conus (Conus) torquatus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 38 475/7, 476/7
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 280
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Worldwide Specimen Shells
4 @ Roger Rule
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_bandanus_6.jpg
Conus_bandanus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_bandanus.jpg
Conus_bandanus_1.jpg
Conus_bandanus_vidua_1.jpg
Conus_bandanus_2.jpg
Conus_bandanus_nigrescens_3.jpg