A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.07 went live 15/08/2014.

Vituliconus augur

([Lightfoot, J.], 1786) Auger Cone Shell size 45 - 76 mm Indian Ocean; SW Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE PUNCTICULIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.p 44/1046
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 395/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 274
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 144
Compendium of Seashellsp 253/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 134/3
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 347/20-22
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 42
Cone Shells of Thailandp 6/
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 672
Seashells of South East Asiap 78
Synonyms
Conus punctatus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3389/40
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 230
Conus augur Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 : Sri Lanka
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 685/74
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 42
Conus magus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 49 624/115' 625, 626
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 175
Conus pulverulentus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 44 556/66
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 230
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Schooner Specimen Shells
Conus_augur.jpg
Conus_augur_2893.jpg
Conus_augur_4.jpg
Conus_augur_2.jpg
Conus_augur_1.jpg