A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Clanculus denticulatus

(Gray, J.E., 1827) Toothed/Purple Clanculus Shell size 7 - 13 mm Western Australia - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 38
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 29/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 85; Pl. 8/20
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 239/1-2
Shells of the Philippinesp 35/6
Shells of Vietnamp 28; Pl. 8/22
Vita MarinaVol. 43/1, p 50
Synonyms
Monodonta lupinus Menke, K.T., 1843
Shells of Vietnamp 28
Trochus samoensis Rousseau in Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1877
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
2 Femorale
3 Worldwide Specimen Shells
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
Clanculus_denticulatus_3.jpg
Clanculus_denticulatus_2.jpg
Clanculus_denticulatus.jpg
Clanculus_denticulatus_1.jpg