A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Gibbula (Gibbula) tumida

Montagu, G., 1803 Shell size 4 - 10 mm Gibraltar - W Barents Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 19; fig. 118K
European Seashells Volume 1p 233/21
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 34
Treasure of Russian Shells - 4 Trochiformesp 51
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 98
Synonyms
Trochus patholatus Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Gibbula tumida lusitanica Nordsieck, F., 1982
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Lars David Kellner
Gibbula_tumida.jpg
Gibbula_tumida_1.jpg
Gibbula_tumida_2.jpg