A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Calibanus) furvus neobuxeus (var.)

(nomen novum)
Motta, A.J. da, 1991 Shell size 37 - 65 mm Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
La ConchigliaVol. 22/258, p 73
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 365/15
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 193
Synonyms
Conus buxeus Reeve, L.A., 1844 (renamed)
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), p 47/265
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 59
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Coneshell.Net
4 Zonatus
Conus_furvus_neobuxeus_3.jpg
Conus_furvus_neobuxeus.jpg
Conus_furvus_neobuxeus_1.jpg
Conus_furvus_neobuxeus_2.jpg