A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Macrocypraea zebra zebra

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Zebra/Measled Cowry Shell size 45 - 115 mm N Carolina, USA - Yucatán, Mexico ; West Indies - S Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEINAE MAURITIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 719
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 288
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 59/5-14
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 65; 226/176
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 84/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 82
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 56-57
The Shell Handbookp 89
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 108
Compendium of Seashellsp 96/2.1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 105
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 116; 206
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 73/4
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 321, 687; 479
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 245/12-14, 17-20
Cowriesp 189
American ConchologistVol. 19/2, p 16
Synonyms
Cypraea exanthema Linnaeus, C., 1767
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 40
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 53
Cypraea dubia Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 53
Cypraea plumbea Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 53
Cypraea glauca Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 53
Cypraea leucopsis Shaw, G., 1803
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 53
Cypraea exanthemata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 22/7
Cypraea pudica Rous, S., 1905
The NautilusVol. 19/3, p 75-76
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 53
Erosaria zebra vallei (var.) Jaume, M.L. & P. Borro, 1946 : Cuba
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 53
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 154
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
2 Shells Passion
3 Shells Italia
4 Femorale
5 Atoll Shells
6 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Cypraea_zebra_5.jpg
Cypraea_zebra.jpg
Cypraea_zebra_1.jpg
Cypraea_zebra_2.jpg
Cypraea_zebra_3.jpg
Cypraea_zebra_4.jpg