A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conasprella (Fusiconus) hopwoodi

(nomen novum)
(Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1936) Shell size 25 - 32 mm Melanesia; S China Sea; Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONILITHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conch. LondonVol. 20/8, p 254
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 411/5
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 441/22-26
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 140
Synonyms
Conus gracilis Sowerby, G.B. III, 1875 (renamed)
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 125; Pl. 24/6
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 130
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
4 Conchology Inc
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Guido Poppe
7 Eurasia Shells
Conus_hopwoodi.jpg
Conus_gracilis_holotype.jpg
Conus_hopwoodi_3.jpg
Conus_hopwoodi_6.jpg
Conus_hopwoodi_1.jpg
Conus_hopwoodi_2.jpg
Conus_hopwoodi_5.jpg