A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tritonia plebeia

(Johnston, G., 1828) Body size 25 mm NE Atlantic; W Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA
SuperFamilyDENDRONOTOIDEA
FamilyTRITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Edinburgh New Philosophical JournalVol. 5, p 77
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 292
Synonyms
Doris electrina Pennant, T., 1777
British ZoologyVol. 4, p 36
Tritonia pulchra Johnston, G., 1828
Edinburgh New Philosophical JournalVol. 5, p 78
Sphaerostoma aurantiacum Barnard, K.H., 1927 : S Africa
Ann. S. African Mus.Vol. 25/1, p 199
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Scottish Nudibranchs
2 Scottish Nudibranchs
Tritonia_plebeia.jpg
Tritonia_plebeia_1.jpg