A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Phyllidia varicosa

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1801 Body size 80 - 120 mm Indo-C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyPHYLLIDIOIDEA
FamilyPHYLLIDIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 856
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 266
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 45/F
Synonyms
Phyllidia borbonica Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1804 (nomen nudum)
Phyllidia trilineata Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1804
Mem. Phyllididie Pleurobranchep 268
Phyllidia quinquelineata Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1816
Phyllidia trilineata Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1824
Phyllidia arabica Ehrenberg, C.G., 1831
Phyllidia quadrilineata Bergh, L.S.R., 1905
Die Opisthobranchiata der Siboga-ExpeditionVol. 50, p 181
Phyllidiopsis carinata Eliot, C.N.E., 1910 : Indian Ocean
Trans. Linn. Soc. LondonZool., Ser. 2, 13(2), p 435
Phyllidia multituberculata Boettger, C.R., 1918
Abh. Senckenbergischen Naturf. Gesell. Frankfurt-am-MainVol. 35, p 129
Phyllidia tuberculata Baba, K., 1930 : Japan
VenusVol. 2/3, p 117
Phyllidia japonica Baba, K., 1937 : Japan
J. Dept. Agri., Kyushyu Imp. Univ.Vol. 5/7, p 310
Phyllidia honloni Risbec, J., 1956
Arch. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 7/4, p 22
Phyllidia baccata Pruvot-Fol, A., 1957
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 97, p 111
Phyllidia alia Yonow, N., 1984
The VeligerVol. 26/3, p 224
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Sulawesi Seaslugs
2 Sulawesi Seaslugs
3 Sulawesi Seaslugs
Phyllidia_varicosa.jpg
Phyllidia_varicosa_1.jpg
Phyllidia_varicosa_2.jpg