A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Phasmoconus) zebra

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810) Shell size 20 - 40 mm Indonesia - N Australia; Solomon Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 15, p 273/82
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 436/10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 73/2a
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 59/2a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 73/34
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 407/27-30
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 299
La ConchigliaVol. 29/283, p 20
Gloria MarisVol. 31, p 49-60; Pl. 2/1
VisayaVol. 3/4, p 10-13; Pl. 31-33
Synonyms
Conus zebra Mawe, J., 1823 (nomen nudum)
The Linnean System of Conchologyp 87
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 299
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Visaya
5 Visaya
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
8 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_zebra_2.jpg
Conus_zebra_holotype.jpg
Conus_zebra_5.jpg
Conus_zebra_6.jpg
Conus_zebra_7.jpg
Conus_zebra.jpg
Conus_zebra_4.jpg
Conus_zebra_nahoniaraensis.jpg