A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Hexabranchus sanguineus

(Rüppell, W.P.E.S. & F.S. Leuckart, 1831, "1828") Spanish Dancer Body size 200 - 400 mm Tropical Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyPOLYCEROIDEA
FamilyHEXABRANCHIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas Reise Nord. Afrika Rüppell, Erste Abt. Zool.p 28
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 884
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 255; 256
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 44/E, 88/A-B
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Doris lacera Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1804
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 4, p 256
Hexabranchus praetextus Ehrenberg, C.G., 1831
Doris flammulata Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1832
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 257
Doris marginata Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1832
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 255
Hexabranchus marginatus Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1832 : S China Sea
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"p 255
Hexabranchus adamsii Gray, J.E. in Gray, M.E., 1850 : Philippines
Figures of molluscous animals selected from various authorsVol. 3, Pl. 219/1
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 98/1E
Doris sumptuosa Gould, A.A., 1852
US Expl. Exped. Charles WilkesVol. 12, p 303
Hexabranchus pulchellus Pease, W.H., 1860 : Hawaii
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 28, p 33
Hexabranchus pellucidulus Abraham, P.S., 1876
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Ser. 4, 18, p 136
Hexabranchus suezensis Abraham, P.S., 1876
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Ser. 4, 18, p 137
Hexabranchus aneiteumensis Abraham, P.S., 1877
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 261
Hexabranchus mauritianus Abraham, P.S., 1877
Hexabranchus mauritiensis Abraham, P.S., 1877
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 261
Hexabranchus orbicularis Abraham, P.S., 1877
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 260
Hexabranchus anaiteus Bergh, L.S.R., 1878
Reisen im Archipel der PhilippinenZweite Teil, Band 2, Theil 2, Heft 13, p 557
Hexabranchus faustus Bergh, L.S.R., 1878
Reisen im Archipel der PhilippinenZweite Teil, Band 2, Theil 2, Heft 13, p 550
Hexabranchus petersi Bergh, L.S.R., 1878
Reisen im Archipel der PhilippinenZweite Teil, Band 2, Theil 2, Heft 13, p 560
Albania formosa Collingwood, C., 1881
Trans. Linn. Soc. Londonser. 2, 2(2), p 133
Doris imperialis Kent, W.S., 1897
The Naturalist in Australiap 151
Hexabranchus plicatus Hagg, R., 1904
Res. Swed. Zool.Exped. Egypt White Nile 1901Vol. 1/6, p 5
Doris marginatus moebii (var.) Eliot, C.N.E., 1905, "1904" : E Africa
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 2, p 271
Hexabranchus digitatus Eliot, C.N.E., 1906, "1903" : W Indian Ocean
Hexabranchus marginatus malgache (var.) Risbec, J., 1929
Faune des Colonies FrançaisesVol. 3, p 52
Hexabranchus aureomarginatus Ostergaard, J.M., 1955 : Hawaii
Pacific ScienceVol. 9/2, p 132
Hexabranchus tinkeri Ostergaard, J.M., 1955 : Hawaii
Pacific ScienceVol. 9/2, p 128
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Sulawesi Seaslugs
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 Denis Riek
5 Denis Riek
Hexabranchus_sanguineus_2.jpg
Hexabranchus_sanguineus.jpg
Hexabranchus_sanguineus_1.jpg
Hexabranchus_sanguineus_3.jpg
Hexabranchus_sanguineus_4.jpg