A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Doriprismatica atromarginata

(Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1804) Body size 50 - 100 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyDORIDOIDEA
FamilyCHROMODORIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 4, p 256
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 824
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 192
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 43/P
Synonyms
Doris caudalis Linnaeus, C., 1836
Doriprismatica atromarginata maccarthyi (var.) Kelaart, E.F., 1858
J. Roy. Asiatic Soc., Ceylon Br., ColomboVol. 3/1, p 85
Casella gouldii Adams, H.G. & A. Adams, 1858
Zool. Voy. "HMS Samarang"p 57
Glossodoris maccarthyi Kelaart, E.F., 1858 : Sri Lanka
J. Roy. Asiatic Soc., Ceylon Br., ColomboVol. 3/1, p 85
Glossodoris maccartyi Kelaart, E.F., 1858 (lapsus)
Casella philippinensis Bergh, L.S.R., 1874
Reisen im Archipel der PhilippinenZweite Teil, Band 2, Theil 1, Heft 6, Pl. 33
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
2 Sulawesi Seaslugs
3 Sulawesi Seaslugs
4 Kwajalein Underwater
5 Kwajalein Underwater
Glossodoris_atromarginata.jpg
Glossodoris_atromarginata_1.jpg
Glossodoris_atromarginata_2.jpg
Glossodoris_atromarginata_3.jpg
Glossodoris_atromarginata_4.jpg