A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Eubranchus tricolor

(Forbes, E., 1838) Body size to 45 mm Arctic - Atlantic France
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA AEOLIDIDA
SuperFamilyFIONOIDEA
FamilyEUBRANCHIDAE EUBRANCHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Malacologia Monensisp 5
Opisthobranch Molluscs of the Seas of Russia (in Russian)p 182-183
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 344
Synonyms
Eolis purpurea Alder, J.
Eolis violacea Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1844
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 13, p 166
Eolis amethystina Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1845
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 16, p 316
Eubranchus cingulata Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1847 : British Isles
Mon. British Nudib. Moll. Fig. All spec.Part 3, fam. 3; Pl. 28
Eolis adelaidae Thompson, W., 1859
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 27, p 66
Eubranchus robertianae McIntosh, W.C., 1865 : Scotland
Proc. Roy. Soc. EdinburghVol. 5, p 393
Galvina viridula Bergh, L.S.R., 1873
Verh. K-K Zool-Bot. Ges. WienVol. 23/4, p 622
Galvina flava Trinchese, S., 1879
Atti R. Univ. Genova.p 81; Pl. 29
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Scottish Nudibranchs
2 Scottish Nudibranchs
3 Scottish Nudibranchs
Eubranchus_tricolor_2.jpg
Eubranchus_tricolor_1.jpg
Eubranchus_tricolor.jpg