A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Acanthodoris pilosa pilosa

(Abildgaard, P.C. in Müller, O.F., 1789) Body size 20 - 55 mm Arctic; N Atlantic; NE Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyONCHIDORIDOIDEA
FamilyONCHIDORIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoologica Danicaed. 3, vol. 1, p 7; Pl. XXXV
Opisthobranch Molluscs of the Seas of Russia (in Russian)p 100, 128-130
Checklist of marine biota of China seas
European Seashells Volume 1Vol. 1, p 297/5
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 11
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Doris quadrangulata Alder, J. & A. Hancock
Doris stellata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3107
Doris nigricans Fleming, J., 1828
Doris flemingii Forbes, E., 1838 : Irish Sea
Malacologia Monensisp 3
Doris sublaevis Thompson, W., 1840
Additions to the Fauna of IrelandVol. 5, p 87
Doris similis Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1842 : North Sea
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 9, p 32
Doris rocinella "Leach, W.E. MS" Gray, J.E., 1847 : British Isles (nomen nudum)
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 20, p 268
Doris vocinella Leach, W.E., 1847 (lapsus for D rocinella)
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 20, p 268
Doris subquadrata Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1851, "1845"
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 16, p 313
Doris rocinela Leach, W.E. in Gray, J.E., 1852
Synopsis of the Mollusca of Great Britainp 19
Doris sparsa Mörch, O.A.L., 1868
Doris quadrangulata Jeffreys, J.G., 1869 (lapsus for D subquadrata)
British ConchologyVol. 5, p 93
Doris bifida Verrill, A.E., 1870
Am. Journ. Sci. Artsseries 2, 50(150), p 406
Doris pilosa stellata (var.) "Bouchard-Chantereaux, N.R." Sauvage, H.E., 1873 : English Channel
J. Conchyl. Parisser. 3, 21, p 30
Acanthodoris citrina Verrill, A.E., 1879
Am. Journ. Sci. Artsseries 3, 17(100), p 313
Acanthodoris stellata Verrill, A.E., 1879
Am. Journ. Sci. Artsseries 3, 17(100), p 313
Acanthodoris caerulescens Bergh, L.S.R., 1880 : Alaska
Scientific Results of the Exploration of AlaskaVol. 1, Art. 6/2, p 252
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Scottish Nudibranchs
2 Scottish Nudibranchs
3 Scottish Nudibranchs
Acanthodoris_pilosa.jpg
Acanthodoris_pilosa_1.jpg
Acanthodoris_pilosa_3.jpg