A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Scabricola bicolor

(Swainson, W.A., 1824) Shell size 12 - 24 mm East Africa; Madagascar; Mauritius; Comoros; Seychelles
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE IMBRICARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 303/14
Guide to Australian Shellsp 49/14
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/27
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17; M-23/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 26/13
Synonyms
Imbricaria filum Wood, S.V., 1828
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mozambique Sea Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Malakos
4 Guido Poppe
Imbricaria_bicolor_3.jpg
Scabricola_bicolor.jpg
Scabricola_bicolor_1.jpg
Scabricola_bicolor_2.jpg