A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Isara badia

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Shell size 14 - 70 mm S & W Australia; New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE ISARINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Guide to Australian Shellsp 47/14
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11; M-1/3.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 8/5, 7
Synonyms
Mitra castanea Adams, A., 1853 (taxon inquirendum)
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra rosettae Angas, G.F., 1865
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra testacea Tryon, G.W., 1882
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Molluscs of Tasmania
4 Molluscs of Tasmania
Mitra_castanea_lectotype.jpg
Mitra_badia.jpg
Mitra_badia_1.jpg
Mitra_badia_2.jpg