A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Latirolagena smaragdula

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Precious Stone Shell Shell size 35 - 60 mm W - C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE PERISTERNIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 95/12
Molluscs of Okinawap 101/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 227/10
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 109/15
Compendium of Seashellsp 183/3.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 70; Pl. 11/25
Guide to Australian Shellsp 41/7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 33/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 179/13
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 33/16
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 188
Fasciolariidaep 22; Pl. 64
The Book of Indian Shellsp 69/20
Shells of Vietnamp 151; 43/12, 15
Synonyms
Buccinum rusticum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 180
Buccinella carinata Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 27/5
Lagena crassa Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817 : Indo-Pacific
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 70
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 75
Shells of Vietnamp 151
Leucozonia rustica Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 70
Shells of Vietnamp 151
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
Latirolagena_smaragdula.jpg
Turbinella_rustica_figspec.jpg
Leucozonia_smaragdula_3.jpg
Latirolagena_smaragdula_1.jpg
Latirolagena_smaragdula_2.jpg