A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Luria pulchra

(Gray, J.E., 1824) Lovely Cowry Shell size 21 - 82 mm Red Sea - Gulf of Oman; Arabian Gulf
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE LURIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 143
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 354
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 128/6-9, 12
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 53
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 81/2
The Shell Handbookp 88
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 90
Compendium of Seashellsp 95/3.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 61
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 69/7
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 285/4-6, 15-17
Cowriesp 112
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 43; Pl. 2/4; Pl. 10/top left
Synonyms
Cypraea pulchella Gray, J.E., 1824 (renamed)
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 379-380
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 354
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 82
Cypraea viridacea Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 354
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 82
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Taurus
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
Luria_pulchra_pulchra_4.jpg
Cypraea_pulchra.jpg
Cypraea_pulchra_3.jpg
Cypraea_pulchra_1.jpg