A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ovatipsa chinensis chinensis

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Chinese Cowry Shell size 10 - 52 mm E Africa - C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 6421
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 487
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 224/1-12, 14, 17-19; 225/7, 9-12, 17
The Cowries of Seychellesp 10/12; Pl. IX/12
Indonesian Shells Ip 55/18
Molluscs of Okinawap 62/10
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 131/1, 4-5, 9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 92
Compendium of Seashellsp 91/2.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 65
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 62/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 181; Pl. 32/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 17/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 13/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 89/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 23/11-12
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 329/13-15, 19-20
Cowriesp 186
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 222a
Shells of Vietnamp 76; Pl. 20/8-9
Synonyms
Cypraea variolae Rumphius, G.E., 1705
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 137
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea crenata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 487
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 137
Cypraea morbillosa Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 487
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 137
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea flavescens Schröter, J.S., 1804
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 487
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 137
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea cruenta Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 487
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 137
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea splendens Taylor, 1916
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 487
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 137
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Erronea variolaria splendens (var.) Taylor, 1916
Cypraea colorata Dautzenberg, Ph., 1932
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 137
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea convergens Dautzenberg, Ph., 1932
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 137
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
Cypraea_chinensis_1.jpg
Cypraea_chinensis_3.jpg
Cypraea_chinensis_2.jpg