A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Luria lurida lurida

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Lurid/Fallow Cowry Shell size 14 - 67 mm Mediterranean - Angola; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE LURIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 720
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 127/1-5, 14-15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 80/6
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 159; Pl. 29/2-2a
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 83
The Shell Handbookp 88
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 90
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 63
Compendium of Seashellsp 95/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 66/10
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 84; 313/348-9
Shells of Gabonp 47/63
West African Seashellsp 106
European Seashells Volume 1p 257/6-9
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 62/Pl. 141
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 285/18-20
Cowriesp 98
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 105
Synonyms
Cypraea leucogaster Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea kunthii Audouin, J.-V., 1826 : Mediterranean
Desc. EgyptVol. 1/4
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea monstrosa Gray, J.E., 1828
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea rufescens Costa, O.G., 1829
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea murina Nardo, G.D., 1847
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea pumilio Brusina, S., 1865
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea caerulescens Mollerat, 1890
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea curta Mollerat, 1890
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea monochroma Mollerat, 1890
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea pubescens Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1897
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea turdiculus Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1897
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea amethystina Kobelt, W., 1906
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea concolor Kobelt, W., 1906
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea rufofulva Kobelt, W., 1906
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea virescens Hidalgo, J.G., 1907
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea liburnica Coen, G.S., 1933
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea badia Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
Cypraea onycina Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 352
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 80
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 S & A Nappo Collection
6 Shells Italia
7 Atoll Shells
Luria_lurida_6.jpg
Cypraea_lurida_3.jpg
Cypraea_lurida_4.jpg
Cypraea_lurida_5.jpg
Cypraea_lurida.jpg
Cypraea_lurida_2.jpg
Cypraea_lurida_1.jpg