A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Zonaria sanguinolenta

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Blood-red/Sanguine Cowry Shell size 14 - 28 mm Senegal - Gambia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ZONARIINAE ZONARIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3406
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 408
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 99/4
The Shell Handbookp 91
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 70/2
West African Seashellsp 110
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 345/28-29, 35-37
Cowriesp 85
Synonyms
Cypraea petechialis Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 408
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 113
Cypraea purpurascens Swainson, W.A., 1823
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 408
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 113
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Taurus
3 Atoll Shells
4 Felix Lorenz
5 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
6 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
Cypraea_sanguinolenta.jpg
Cypraea_sanguinolenta_1.jpg
Cypraea_sanguinolenta_2.jpg
Cypraea_sanguinolenta_3.jpg
Zonaria_sanguinolenta_5.jpg
Zonaria_sanguinolenta_4.jpg