A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bistolida hirundo rouxi

(Ancey, C.F., 1882) Shell size 9 - 26 mm Australia - Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Le Naturaliste, ParisNo. 7, p 55
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 480
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 220/10-16, 18
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 176
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 379/6, 11-14, 20, 29
Synonyms
Cypraea marteli Dautzenberg, Ph., 1903
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 451; 480
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 176
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 169
Shells of Vietnamp 75
Bistolida cameroni Iredale, T., 1939
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 480
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 176
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 170
Bistolida endela Iredale, T., 1939
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 176
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 170
Cypraea endela Iredale, T., 1939
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 480
Cypraea peropima Iredale, T., 1939
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 480
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 176
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 170
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Philipp Rosenkranz
5 Thierry Dandrimont
6 Pasquale Fazzini
7 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_hirundo_rouxi_syntype.jpg
Cypraea_hirundo_cameroni_1.jpg
Cypraea_hirundo_cameroni.jpg
Cypraea_hirundo_rouxi_3.jpg
Cypraea_hirundo_rouxi_2.jpg
Cypraea_hirundo_rouxi_1.jpg
Cypraea_hirundo_neglecta_rouxi.jpg