A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Dolomena variabilis athenia (var.)

Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1844 Shell size 20 - 48 mm Philippines - New Caledonia; Vietnam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesParts 26-27, p 7; Pl. 11/1-2
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 92
Shells of the Philippinesp 73/8c
Shells of Vietnamp 60; Pl. 16/20
Synonyms
Strombus variabilis palauensis Romagna-Manoja, E., 1980
Shells of Vietnamp 60
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Shells Italia
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Taurus
7 Gemme del Mare
Strombus_athenius_syntype.jpg
Strombus_athenius_syntype_1.jpg
Dolomena_variabilis_athenia_1792.jpg
Strombus_variabilis_athenius.jpg
Strombus_variabilis_athenius_2.jpg
Strombus_variabilis_athenius_1.jpg
Strombus_variabilis_athenius_3.jpg