A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Harpa cabriti

(nomen novum)
Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 Ventral Harp Shell size 50 - 133 mm Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyHARPIDAE HARPINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyHarpidae, Pl. 6-9; 28/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 325/3
Synonyms
Harpa urniformis Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 40/Harpa 3
Harpa ventricosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 (replaced)
Harpa ventricosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Red Sea & Arabian Gulf - SE Africa; Indian Ocean
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 179
The Shell Handbookp 149
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 119
Compendium of Seashellsp 211/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 120/10; 121/10
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 157
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 63/178
Shells of Vietnamp 166
Vita MarinaVol. 41/4, p 134
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Deepnreef
3 Deepnreef
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Guido Poppe
7 Atoll Shells
8 Guido Poppe
9 George Sangiouloglou
10 Guido Poppe
Harpa_ventricosa.jpg
Harpa_ventricosa_2.jpg
Harpa_ventricosa_3.jpg
Harpa_ventricosa_1.jpg
Harpa_cabriti.jpg
Harpa_cabriti_2.jpg
Harpa_cabriti_1.jpg
Harpa_cabriti_variations.jpg
Harpa_cabriti_4.jpg
Harpa_cabriti_small.jpg