A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Bistolida vasta

(Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1938) Gross Owenii Shell size 13 - 27 mm Kenya - Transkei, Rep. South Africa; N Madagascar; Comoros
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Malac. Soc.Vol. 23, p 166
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 474
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 216/11-16; 217/1-3, 24
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 96/5, 7
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 381/27, 29-36
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 26-27; 33
Synonyms
Cypraea pulchella Gray, J.E., 1828
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 474
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 169
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
4 Thierry Dandrimont
5 Femorale
Cypraea_owenii_vasta_1.jpg
Cypraea_owenii_vasta.jpg
Cypraea_owenii_vasta_2.jpg
Cypraea_owenii_vasta_varitions.jpg
Cypraea_oweni_vasta_4.jpg