A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Buccinum cyaneum

Bruguière, J.G., 1789 Shell size 23 - 86 mm N Atlantic - Arctic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE BUCCININI
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 46; fig. 135C, F
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 184/2
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 66
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 84/9
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 93
Synonyms
Buccinum groenlandicum Chemnitz, J.H., 1788
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 66
Buccinum boreale Leach, W.E., 1819
Buccinum undulatum Møller, H.P.C., 1842 : NE Canada - Arctic Russia
Die Europ. Meeres-Gehäuseschn. (Prosob.)
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 106
Buccinum tenebrosum Hancock, A., 1846 : America
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 66
Tritonium genuinum Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. S. Petersb. Sci. Nat.Vol. 6
Tritonium groenlandicum Mörch, O.A.L., 1857
Tritonium perdix Mörch, O.A.L., 1868
Tritonium glabrum Mörch, O.A.L., 1869
Buccinum pulchellum Verkrüzen, T.A., 1881 : Newfoundland, Canada
Jahrb. Deutsch. Malakozool. Ges.Vol. 8, p 82-100
Buccinum gouldii Verrill, A.E., 1882
Buccinum percrassum Posselt, H.J. & A.S. Jensen, 1898
Buccinum nudum Norman, A.M., 1902
Buccinum bromsi Odhner, N.H.J., 1915
Buccinum tanquaryi Baker, F.C., 1919 : Greenland
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 41/11, p 511-512; Pl. 26/1-2, Pl. 27/3
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 23
Buccinum hybridum Thorson, G., 1944
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 American Museum of Natural History
2 American Museum of Natural History
3 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Buccinum_tanquaryi_paratypes.jpg
Buccinum_tanquaryi_holotype.jpg
Buccinum_cyaneum_2.jpg
Buccinum_cyaneum.jpg
Buccinum_cyaneum_1.jpg