A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Thais (Mancinella) echinulata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Lamarck's Spiny Rock Shell Shell size 30 - 66 mm SE - E Africa; Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 85/12
Molluscs of Okinawap 87; 91/7
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 98/10
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 315/14, 16
Shells of the Philippinesp 147/16
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 375
Seashells of South East Asiap 61
Shells of Vietnamp 125; Pl. 40/28
Synonyms
Purpura mancinelloides Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832
Purpura lischkei Küster, H.C., 1860
Purpura luteomarginata Montrouzier, R.P. in Souverbie, S.M., 1861 : New Caledonia
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 9, p 280; Pl. 11/4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 natureimprint
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
7 @ Roger Rule
8 Femorale
9 Guido Poppe
Mancinella_echinulata_4.jpg
Purpura_luteomarginata_syntype.jpg
Purpura_luteomarginata_syntype_1.jpg
Purpura_luteomarginata_syntype_2.jpg
Mancinella_echinulata_6.jpg
Thais_echinulata_2.jpg
Thais_echinulata.jpg
Mancinella_echinulata_1.jpg
Thais_echinulata_4.jpg