A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Gymnobela pyrrhogramma

(Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1896) Shell size 14 mm Azores
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyRAPHITOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mém. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 9, p 395-498; Pl. 15-22
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 819
Synonyms
Pleurotomella recondita Tiberi, N.D.N., 1869
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 831
Bela holomera Locard, E.A.A., 1897 : Bay of Biscay, W Europe
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 252-253; Pl. 12/23-17
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 471
Bela recondita Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Bela_holomera_syntype_1.jpg
Bela_holomera_syntype.jpg
Bela_recondita_lectotype.jpg