A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Colubraria muricata

([Lightfoot, J.], 1786) Maculated Dwarf Triton; Giant False Triton; Spotted Colubraria Shell size 45 - 116 mm E Africa - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUBRARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.
Indonesian Shells Ip 77/7
Molluscs of Okinawap 107/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 196/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 169
The Shell Handbookp 141
Compendium of Seashellsp 173/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 84
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 91; Pl. 9/27
Guide to Australian Shellsp 32/11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 24/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 125/11
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 512
Shells of Vietnamp 140; Pl. 39/17, 22
Synonyms
Colubraria granulata Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eddie Hardy
3 @ Roger Rule
4 Lowtide Shells
5 George Sangiouloglou
Colubraria_muricata_2.jpg
Colubraria_muricata.jpg
Colubraria_muricata_1.jpg
Colubraria_muricata_3.jpg
Colubraria_muricata_4.jpg