A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Fissurella alabastrites

Reeve, L.A., 1849 Shell size 12 - 44 mm Cape Verdes; Sierra Leone
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE FISSURELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 34; 276/26-27
Synonyms
Fissurella (Cremides) nimbosa Thiele, J., 1891
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 34
Fissurella keppeliana Sowerby, G.B. III, 1911
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 34
Fissurella calypso Salvat, F., 1967 : Cape Verdes
Ann. Inst. Océan. Paris (Nouv. Sér.)Vol. 45/2, p 28-29; fig 4; Pl. 1/E
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 34
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Femorale
Fissurella_calypso_holotype.jpg
Fissurella_alabastrites.jpg