A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Strioterebrum nitidum

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Shiny Pacific Auger Shell size 19 - 47 mm E Africa - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 152
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 442/7
Compendium of Seashellsp 276/1.1
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 25/92
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 227; Pl. 52/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 58/15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 49/15
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 47/13
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 27; Pl. 30/ 5-6; Pl. 60
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 147
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 48-49; Pl. 11/7-9
Synonyms
Terebra plicatella Deshayes, G.P., 1857
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 96; Pl. 3/5
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 25/92b
Terebra cernica Sowerby, G.B. III, 1894
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 1/2, p 43; Pl. 4/1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 @ Roger Rule
5 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
6 Femorale
7 C & C Ruscoe Collection
8 Femorale
Terebra_nitida_holotype_1844-6-7-85.jpg
Terebra_nitida_types_197924.jpg
Terebra_nitida_4.jpg
Terebra_nitida.jpg
Duplicaria_nitida_2.jpg
Terebra_nitida_1.jpg
Terebra_nitida_5.jpg
Terebra_nitida_3.jpg