A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Myurella affinis

(Gray, J.E., 1834) Similar/Related Auger Shell size 25 - 65 mm Red Sea; Indo-Pacific; Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 26/6, p 60
Molluscs of Okinawap 131/12
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 441/10-11
Compendium of Seashellsp 275/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/1
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 18/65; Pl. 19/65
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 222; Pl. 51/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 58/6
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 365/13, 24
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 49/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 261/9
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 47/24
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 23; Pl. 25/ 1-9; Pl. 45/ 1; Pl. 48/ 2; Pl. 57
Shells of Vietnamp 219; Pl. 68/27
Indonesian Shells IIp 74/11
La ConchigliaVol. 25/258, p 51
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 146
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 36-37; Pl. 8/7-11
Synonyms
Terebra striata Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833 (preoccupied)
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 26/6, p 468; Pl. 36/23-24
Terebra flava Gray, J.E., 1834
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 2, p 60
Shells of Vietnamp 219
Terebra pertusa Sowerby in Kiener, L.C., 1839
Shells of Vietnamp 219
Terebra puncticulata Deshayes, G.P., 1859
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 27, p 280
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 19/65d
Shells of Vietnamp 219
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchylinet
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Guido Poppe
10 Mike's Seashell Collection
11 Femorale
Terebra_affinis_9.jpg
Terebra_affinis_lectotype_18741110171.jpg
Terebra_flava_holotype_1979122.jpg
Terebra_affinis_paralectotype_1874-11-10-17_1.jpg
Terebra_affinis_paralectotype_1874-11-10-17_2.jpg
Terebra_affinis_1611.jpg
Terebra_affinis_2.jpg
Terebra_affinis.jpg
Myurella_affinis_5.jpg
Terebra_affinis_3.jpg
Terebra_flavofasciata_1.jpg