A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Lindaconus) spurius lorenzianus

Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 Lorenz's Cone Shell size 37 - 90 mm Caribbean Colombia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 370/32
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 127; 291/76 (!)
Compendium of Seashellsp 267/2.3-4, 3.1
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 168
Synonyms
Conus flammeus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810 (renamed)
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 15, p 279/100
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 115
Conus undatus Kiener, L.C., 1847 : Caribbean (not Indian Ocean) (nomen dubium)
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, Pl. 94/1
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 467/25
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 285
Conus lorenzianus "Chemnitz, J.H." Reeve, L.A., 1849 : Caribbean Honduras
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1 (Conus): Supp., Pl. 5 249/299
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 169
Conus (Lindaconus) spurius weinkauffi Löbbecke, T., 1882 : Caribbean Honduras
Jahrb. Deutsch. Malakozool. Ges.Vol. 9, p 90; 188; Pl. 4/1-3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 297
Conus (Lindaconus) spurius phlogopus Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1937 : Caribbean (nomen novum)
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 22/4, p 206
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 217
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Aegean Shells
4 Coneshell.Net
5 Malakos
6 Malakos
7 Hardy/Wittkopf
8 Lowtide Shells
9 Femorale
10 Lowtide Shells
Conus_lorenzianus_9.jpg
Conus_spurius_lorenzianus.jpg
Conus_spurius_lorenzianus_4.jpg
Conus_spurius_lorenzianus_1.jpg
Conus_lorenzianus_2.jpg
Conus_lorenzianus_3.jpg
Conus_spurius_phlogopus_or_lorenzianus.jpg
Conus_phlogopus_1.jpg
Conus_spurius_phlogopus_2.jpg
Conus_weinkauffi.jpg