A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Gastridium) cuvieri

(nomen novum)
Crosse, H., 1858 Cuvier's Cone Shell size 17 - 51 mm S Red Sea; Gulf of Aden
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 2/10, p 123
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 403/7
Compendium of Seashellsp 264/3.1
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 411/19-22
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 91
Synonyms
Conus deshayesii Reeve, L.A., 1843 (nomen novum, renamed)
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), Pl. 5/28
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 96
Conus (Chelyconus) exdeshayesii Sacco, F., 1893 (nomen novum, renamed)
Mem. Accad. Sci. Torinoser. 2, 44, pt. 13, fasc. 2, p 73
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 110
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique
2 Cone Collector's Guide
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Zonatus
Conus_cuvieri_lectotype.jpg
Conus_cuvieri.jpg
Conus_cuvieri_1.jpg
Conus_cuvieri_2.jpg
Conus_cuvieri_3.jpg