A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Phasmoconus) cinereus

(Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Sunburnt Cone Shell size 15 - 57 mm W Pacific; Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 673/67
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 401/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 257/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 135/16
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 61/16
Shells of the Philippinesp 231/10a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 85/14-15
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 363/8, 10-11, 13
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 73
Indonesian Shells IIp 68/5
Synonyms
Conus cinereus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 46 589/88
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 74
Conus clavatus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 46 588/87
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 77
Conus caerulescens "Chemnitz, J.H." Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 15, p 423/130
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 60
Conus nisus "Chemnitz, J.H." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 : East Indian Seas
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 388/61
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 196
Conus exaratus Reeve, L.A., 1844, "1843" (juvenile)
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), Pl. 44/238
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 110
Conus gabrielii "Chenu, J.C." Kiener, L.C., 1846 : Philippines
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, Pl. 74/4
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 124
Conus politus Weinkauff, H.C., 1875
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 4/2 Conus, p 334; Pl. 62/2,3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 220
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conus Biodiversity website
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Conus Biodiversity website
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Cone Collector's Guide
8 Conus Biodiversity website
9 George Sangiouloglou
10 Cone Collector's Guide
11 Guido Poppe
12 Eddie Hardy
Conus_nisus_Dillwyn_holotype.jpg
Conus_gabrielii_holotype.jpg
Conus_cinereus_2911.jpg
Conus_cinereus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_cinereus_1.jpg
Conus_cinereus_2.jpg
Conus_cinereus_5.jpg
Conus_exaratus_holotype.jpg
Conus_cinereus_gabrielli_9.jpg
Conus_cinereus_3.jpg
Conus_cinereus_gabrielli.jpg
Conus_cinereus_2912.jpg