A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Lyria (Lyria) pattersonia

(Perry, G., 1811) Shell size 20 - 25 mm Norfolk Island; mid E Australia; Kermadecs; New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE VOLUTINAE LYRIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 17/1
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 18; Pl. 5/1-2, 4-8; Pl. 66/1.4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 354/3
Synonyms
Voluta harpa Mawe, J., 1823
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 18
Voluta perdicina Mühlfeldt, Megerle von in Schubert, H.G. & A.J. Wagner, 1829
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 18
Lyria opposita Iredale, T., 1937 (unnecessary nomen novum)
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 18
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Book - Volutes
Lyria_nucleus.jpg