A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cancellaria (Bivetiella) cancellata

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Cancellate Nutmeg Shell size 20 - 50 mm Mediterranean; Spain - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyCANCELLARIIDAE CANCELLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 456/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 214
The Shell Handbookp 175
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 182
Compendium of Seashellsp 226/3.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 133
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 132/3
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 153; 357/665
Shells of Gabonp 93/166
West African Seashellsp 200
European Seashells Volume 1p 287/22-23
Atlas Malacolňgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 74/Pl. 247
Recent Cancellariidaep 74
Synonyms
Murex scabriculus Linnaeus, C., 1767
Murex scabriusculus Linnaeus, C., 1767
Buccinum pyrozonias Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6
Cantharus triplicatus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Recent Cancellariidaep 324
Buccinella rotundata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 27/2
Cancellaria costata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1822
Recent Cancellariidaep 103
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 Med Shells
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 S & A Nappo Collection
6 Femorale
7 Atoll Shells
Bivetiella_cancellata_6.jpg
Cancellaria_cancellata_1.jpg
Cancellaria_cancellata.jpg
Bivetiella_cancellata_5.jpg
Cancellaria_cancellata_2.jpg
Cancellaria_cancellata_3.jpg
Cancellaria_cancellata_4.jpg