A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mauritia arabica arabica

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Arabian Cowry Shell size 24 - 75 mm E Africa - Tahiti; Japan - Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEINAE MAURITIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 718
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 307
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 76/1-15; Pl. 77/1-6, 14-15
The Cowries of Seychellesp 9/2; Pl. I/2
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 58
Indonesian Shells Ip 65/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 63/10
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103: Pl. 102/1-7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 82/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 85
The Shell Handbookp 93
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 104
Compendium of Seashellsp 97/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 59/20; 60/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 184; Pl. 31/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 15/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 287/16-18; 289/1; 291/18-19
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 11/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 89/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 25/1-3
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 249/1, 2, 5, 6, 7
Cowriesp 184
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 238
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 43/103
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/4
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 70
Seashells of South East Asiap 45
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 352
Shells of Vietnamp 73; Pl. 19/17
VisayaVol. 1/2, p 4-18
Synonyms
Cypraea amethystea Linnaeus, C., 1758
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 307
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 60
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Cypraea canaliculata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 307
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 58
Shells of Vietnamp 73
Cypraea intermedia Gray, J.E., 1827
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 307
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 58
Shells of Vietnamp 73
Cypraea prasina Shaw, H.O.N., 1909
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 307
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 58
Shells of Vietnamp 73
Cypraea splendens Gyngell, 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 307
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 58
Shells of Vietnamp 73
Mauritia arabica dilacerata Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1939
Shells of Vietnamp 73
Mauritia arabica brunnescens Cate, C.N., 1964 : W Australia
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 307
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 184
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 58
Shells of Vietnamp 73
Bolletino MalacologicoSuppl. 1
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 83
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
2 American Museum of Natural History
3 American Museum of Natural History
4 Shells Italia
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_arabica_8.jpg
Mauritia_arabica_brunnescens_paratypes.jpg
Mauritia_arabica_brunnescens_paratypes_8-10.jpg
Cypraea_arabica_arabica.jpg
Cypraea_arabica_arabica_2.jpg
Cypraea_arabica_arabica_1655.jpg
Cypraea_arabica_arabica_3.jpg